Day 4 Western & Southern Results

Western & Southern Open Main Draw Results

August 12th, 2014

ATP 1st & 2nd Round Main Draw Results

(1) Novak Djokovic d Gilles Simon 6-3, 4-6, 6-4 (Djokovic advances to the 3rd round)
(3) Stan Wawrinka d Benjamin Becker 6-3, 7-6 (Wawrinka advances to the 3rd round)
(9) Ernests Gulbis d Ivan Dodig 7-6, 7-6
Mikhail Youzhny d (12) Jo-Wilfried Tsonga 6-1, 6-4
(13) Rberto Bautista Agut d Martin Klizan 6-2, 4-6, 7-5
(15) Marin Cilic d Feliciano Lopez 6-3, 6-4
Vasek Popisil d Radek Stepanek 5-7, 6-1, 7-6
James Ward d Guillermo Garcia-Lopez 6-2, 3-6, 6-1
Julien Benneteau d Blaz Rola 6-7, 6-3, 7-6
Steve Johnson d Benoit Paire 6-4, 6-1
Andreas Seppi d Santiago Giraldo 4-6, 6-7, 6-3

WTA 1st & 2nd Round Main Draw Results

(2) Simona Halep d Kirsten Flipkens
(5) Maria Sharapova d Madison Keys 6-1, 3-6, 6-3 (Sharapova advances to the 3rd round)
(12) Caroline Wozniacki d Shaui Khang 6-2, 6-2 (Wozniacki advances to the 3rd round)
(14) Sara Errani d Yanina Wickmayer 7-5, 3-6, 7-6
(15) Carla Suarez Navarro d Tsvetana Pironkova 6-3, 1-6, 7-6
(16) Lucie Safarova d Venus Williams 6-7, 6-3, 6-4
Sabine Lisicki d Roberta Vinci 6-3, 2-6, 6-2
Sloane Stephens d Andrea Petkovic 6-3, 6-3
Christina McHale d Nicole Gibbs 4-6, 6-3, 6-1
Kurumi Nara d Romina Opradi 6-0, 6-2
Zarina Diyas d Irina-Camelia Begu 7-6, 7-6
Annika Beck d Garbine Muguruza 6-3, 2-6, 6-3
Ekaterina Makarova d Daniela Hantuchova 6-2, 6-2

Stan Wawrinka digs deep for a ball at his feet during his match against Benjamin Becker

Stan Wawrinka digs deep for a ball at his feet during his match against Benjamin Becker

Day 2 Western & Southern Results

Western & Southern Open Qualifying Results

August 10th, 2014

The following winners qualify for the main draw of the Western & Southern Open.

ATP 2nd Round Qualifying Results

(1) Benjamin Becker d (13) Malek Jaziri 6-4, 3-6, 7-6
(2) Marinko Matosevic d (8) Adrian Mannarino 6-4, 6-4
(3) Teymuraz Gabashvili d (12) Alejandro Gonzalez 6-3, 4-6, 6-4
(5) Bernard Tomic d (10) Matthew Ebden 6-3, 7-6
(11) Benoit Paire d (7) Blaz Rola 6-2, 6-2
WC Chase Buchanan d (14) Tim Smyczek 6-4, 7-6
ALT James Ward d (9) Paul-Henri Mathieu 7-6, 7-5

WTA 2nd Round Qualifying Results

(18) Annika Beck d (4) Mona Barthel 6-2, 6-3
(6) Vavara Lepchenko d Anna Tatishvili 7-5, 7-6
(14) Irina-Camelia Begu d (8) Elena Vesnina
(9) Zarina Diyas d Monica Niculescu 6-2, 6-2
(12) Heather Watson d Shahar Peer 6-3, 6-0
Pauline Parmentier d (13) Maria-Teresa Torro-Flor 7-6,7-6
(16) Yanina Wickmayer d Julia Goerges 6-4, 3-6, 7-5
Karin Knapp d (17) Monica Puig 2-6, 6-3, 7-6
(20) Polona Hercog d Julia Glushko 6-3, 6-1
Nicole Gibbs d (21) Francesca Schiavone 6-3, 4-6, 6-2
Taylor Townsend d (22) Siliva Soler-Espinosa 6-4, 6-3
(23) Chanelle Scheepers d Timea Babos 6-0, 6-4

Day 1 Western & Southern Open Results

Western & Southern Open Qualifying Results

August 9th, 2014

ATP 1st Round Qualifying Results

(1) Benjamin Becker d Tatsuma Ito 7-5, 6-1
(2) Marinko Matosevic d Ante Pavic 6-4, 5-7, 6-4
(3) Teymuraz Gabashvili d Jimmy Wang 5-7, 6-4, 1-0 (retired)
(4) Nick Kyrgios Withdrew, Michael Llodra replaced him — Chase Buchanan d Michael Llorda 6-1, 6-3
(5) Bernard Tomic d Farrukh Dustov 7-5, 6-3
ALT James Ward d (6) Tobias Kamke 6-4, 6-4
(7) Blaz Rola d Evgeny Donskoy 7-6, 7-6
(8) Adrian Mannarino d Marcos Giron 6-3, 7-5
(9) Paul-Henri Mathieu d Devin McCarthy 6-1, 2-6, 6-3
(10) Matthew Ebden d Mackenzie McDonald 6-2, 6-1
(11) Benoit Paire d Alexander Zverev 6-1, 6-3
(12) Alejando Gonzalez d Peter Polansky 7-6, 6-1
(13) Malek Jaziri d Michael Russell 6-4, 2-6, 7-6
(14) Tim Smyczek d Somdev Devvarman 6-1, 6-3

 

WTA 1st Round Qualifying Results

Julia Glushko d (1) Bojana Jovanovski 7-5, 6-2
Pauline Parmentier d (3) Karolina Pliskova  7-6, 1-6, 7-6
(4) Mona Barthel d Yulia Putintseva 6-4, 6-2
Taylor Townsend d (5) Alison Riske 6-3, 6-4
(6) Vavara Lepchenko d Alexandra Dulgheru 6-4, 0-0 (retired)
Timea Babos d  (7) Caroline Garcia 6-4, 6-3
(8) Elena Vesnina d Sachia Vickery 6-4, 6-3
(9) Zarina Diyas d Monica Niculescu 6-4, 6-3
Nicole Gibbs d (10) Yaroslava Shvedova 7-6, 6-2
Julia Goerges d (11) Ajla Tomljanovic 6-0, 4-6, 6-4
(12) Heather Watson d Kristyna Pliskova 6-3, 6-4
(13) Maria-Teresa Torro-Flor d Kiki Bertens 6-4, 6-1
(14) Irina-Camelia Begu d Kimiko Date-Krumm 1-6, 6-2, 6-4
(15) Monica Niculescu d Donna Vekic 6-4, 6-3
(16) Yanina Wickmayer d Alison Van Utvanck 6-7, 7-6, 6-2
(17) Monica Puig d Tamira Paszek 6-4, 6-4
(18) Annika Beck d Melanie Oudin 6-1, 6-3
Anna Tatishvili d (19) Anna Schmiedlova 6-1, 6-2
(20) Polona Hercog d Paula Ormaechea 6-2, 3-6, 6-3
(21) Francesca Schiavone d Kristina Mladenovic 6-4, 6-2
(22) Silvia Soler-Espinsosa d Andrea Hlavackova 6-3, 6-2
(23) Chanelle Scheepers d Timea Bacsinszky 7-5, 6-2
Shahar Peer d (24) Marina Erakovic 4-6, 6-0, 6-4

ATP Sony Open 3rd Round Results

Men’s ATP 3rd Round Results (March 24th, 2014)
Stanislas Wawrinka defeats E. Roger-Vasselin 7-5, 6-4
John Isner defeats Nicolas Almargo 7-5, 6-3
Rafael Nadal defeats D. Istomin 6-1, 6-0
Tomas Berdych defeats J. Sousa 6-2, 6-4
Fabio Fognini defeats R. Bautista Agut 4-6, 6-3, 6-3
Milos Ranoic defeats G. Garcia-Lopez 6-1, 6-2
Alexandr Dolgopolov defeats D. Lajovic 3-6, 6-0, 7-6 (5)
B. Becker defeats A. Bedene 6-3, 7-5

 

Sony Ericsson Open - Day 6

Rafael Nadal lunges for a ball versus Denis Istomin in the 3rd round of the Sony Open in Miami, Florida.

Photo Credit: Sony Open Tennis